Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Disclaimer Statement
SWELL Sculpture Festival Ltd is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with the exhibition, our services and us. Our goal is to provide the community with a free, outdoor exhibition filled with a beautiful array of sculptures in a picturesque environment. In providing our services to you, it may be the case that information is collected from the community and added to our database or used to develop research around the event.This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which SWELL Sculpture Festival (SWELL) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the website ("Site").

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, exhibition or public art installations register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.
How we use collected information
SWELL may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
•    To run and operate our Site We may need your information display content on the Site correctly.
•    To improve customer service Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
•    To personalize user experience We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
•    To improve our Site We may use feedback you provide to improve our exhibition, public art installations, products and services.
•    To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
•    To send periodic emails We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

SWELL has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. This policy was generated using privacy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.
POSTAL: PO Box 457, Currumbin Qld 4223, Australia
PHONE: (07) 5525 0503
VISIT BY APPOINTMENT: Dust Temple, 54 Currumbin Creek Road Currumbin QLD 4223 AUSTRALIA

This document was last updated on July 23, 2016


The following is placeholder text known as “lorem ipsum,” which is scrambled Latin used by designers to mimic real copy. Aliquam bibendum, turpis eu mattis iaculis, ex lorem mollis sem, ut sollicitudin risus orci quis tellus. Vivamus a ante congue, porta nunc nec, hendrerit turpis. Fusce at massa nec sapien auctor gravida in in tellus. Mauris id fermentum nulla.

Integer tempus, elit in laoreet posuere, lectus neque blandit dui, et placerat urna diam mattis orci. Nulla eu pretium massa. Aliquam bibendum, turpis eu mattis iaculis, ex lorem mollis sem, ut sollicitudin risus orci quis tellus. Maecenas non leo laoreet, condimentum lorem nec, vulputate massa. Vivamus sit amet semper lacus, in mollis libero. Nulla lectus ante, consequat et ex eget, feugiat tincidunt metus. Fusce at massa nec sapien auctor gravida in in tellus.


While every care has been taken with the material included in this website, SWELL Sculpture Festival (SWELL) will not be held responsible for the accuracy or completeness of any material contained herein. Where the views or recommendations of third parties are given, these do not necessarily reflect the views of SWELL. Where links are made to other websites, this does not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.

SWELL complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia), which refers to the collection, use and disclosure, and security of personal information in Australia. The Act gives you rights to access and correct personal information about you. You also have the right to make a complaint if you think your personal information has been mishandled.
Copyright SWELL Sculpture Festival Ltd.

Please do not use content without permission. Please do not use the SWELL branding without prior consent, you can make enquiries at




The Australian Copyright Act provides that sculptors retain all copyright in their sculptures when the sculpture is temporarily installed in a public place – as occurs during SWELL. Whilst images of sculptures installed at SWELL remain the copyright of the photographer, these photographs may not be used commercially without the consent of the exhibiting artist.
SWELL has an agreement with every exhibiting sculptor to use images of their work free of charge and without the need to obtain their consent for marketing purposes. This applies to all non commercial use of images of an artists’ works. Wherever there is a commercial use both the artists and SWELL agree to discuss entering into an agreement for the use of the image.
Visitors to SWELL exhibitions do not have the right to use images taken of sculptures commercially, including, but not limited to the sale of photographic work or merchandise using photographs of the sculptures without the prior consent of both the artist and SWELL. 

Please read the Australian Copyright Council fact sheets Artists and Copyright and Photographers and Copyright
For all image requests and enquiries please contact,

We Are Ruby Communications
Chanelle Rodger
+ 61 0423 892 557
+ 61 7 5514 8575